HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-18-04
[…] buildings, were found to be "structurally substandard".
CONCLUSION
Our surveying and evaluating of the properties within this proposed Redevelopment
District render results that in our professional opinion qualify the district eligible under
the statutory criteria and formulas for Tax Increment Financing District Funding.
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS ATTACHED
Summary report detailing the above findings, including proposed redevelopment area
map(s)
PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS
The properties were surveyed and evaluated in accordance with the following
requirements under Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c) which
states:
Interior Inspection - ''The municipality may not make such determination [that the
building is structurally substandard]. without an interior inspection of the property... "
Exterior Inspection and Other Means - "An interior inspection of the property is not
required, if the municipality finds that (1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain
access to the property; and after using its best efforts to obtain permission from the party