HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-18-04
[…] description of type of work completed for each permit and, in some cases, approximate
value of work to be completed. Additional building assessor's data collected from public
taxpayer information available from Dakota County. Building data :trom these public
records was combined with and reviewed against information gathered in the field.
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the qualification tests
for tax increment eligibility for a redevelopment district, required under the following
Minnesota Statutes, could be met.
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (a) (1) requires two tests for
occupied parcels:
1. Coverage Test - ''parcels consisting of70 percent of the area of the district are
occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or similar
structures . . ."
Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (e) which states: "For
purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities,
paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the
parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other
similar structures."
2. Condition of Buildings Test -" . . . and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not
including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial
renovation or clearance;"
Planning Analysis - Redevelopment Eligibility Assessment
Downtown Hastings, Minnesota
18
The term 'structurally substandard', as used in the preceding paragraph, is defined by
a two-step test:
Step One: Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section
469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a building is structurally substandard if it
contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in
essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including
adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors,
which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify
substantial renovation or clearance."
Step Two: Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax increment law, specifically,
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c) also provides that
a building may not be considered structurally substandard ifit: "... is in
compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified
to satisfy the building code at a cost ofless than 15 percent of the cost of
constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site."
Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a particular
building is a two-step process; therefore, the findings of each step are independent of
each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be found
structurally substandard.